Privacy Policy

General
China Bestours (also trading as CBT Holidays) respects the privacy of all our clients. We are committed to our clients over the protection of their personal information and adhere to the privacy sector provisions of the Privacy Act 1998.

China Bestours (also trading as CBT Holidays) will only collect your personal information in order to deliver the best possible product and service to you. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third party.

Information Collection and Use
When you make a tour booking with us, we will need to use personal information for you and other passengers included in your booking. This personal information may include each customer's name, address, phone number, email address, passport number, credit/debit card number and sensitive information such as health, medical, dietary, mobility, religious or other special requirements. This personal information may be passed on to other suppliers of your travel arrangements in addition to public authorities (such as customs and immigration), security and credit checking organizations, and otherwise as permitted or required by law. We may also provide personal information to contractors who provide services to or for us. This may involve sending personal information (including sensitive information) to countries outside Australia that may not afford the same high level of protection of personal information. If we cannot provide this information to the relevant suppliers, we cannot process your booking.


We may also use your personal information you provide to us previously to review and improve our tours and services by post, email and / or telephone. If you don't want to receive this information, please contact us by post at CBT Holidays, PO Box Q 1796, Queen Victoria Building, NSW 1230 or Email at info@cbtholidays.com.au


We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information supplied. This includes appropriate measures against unauthorised access, modifications, misusage and disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. This destruction of personal information will be by secure means, for example shredding, pulping or disintegration.

Contact us
If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal information, please contact us at CBT Holidays, PO Box Q 1796, Queen Victoria Building, NSW 1230 or Email at info@cbtholidays.com.au